Banking App Review

Varo Review (2026)

Varo suits people with $800+ a month in direct deposits and less than $5,000 in savings who want an app-only account with no monthly fee. The one thing to know: Varo is a bank itself, Varo Bank, N.A., so there is no partner bank in between. Savings earns up to 3.75% APY on the first $5,000 and 1.00% APY on the rest (APY as of October 5, 2026).

By Wealthy Pot Editorial · Facts checked October 19, 2026

Facts checked October 19, 2026 against Varo's own account agreements, fee pages, FDIC and regulator records (11 sources, listed below). We re-check prices about once a month. We do not earn a commission from Varo.

Varo at a glance

Savings rateUp to 3.75% APY on the first $5,000 and 1.00% APY above that, if you get $800+ in direct deposits in a month and keep a positive balance; otherwise 1.00% APY. APY as of October 5, 2026 [1]
Checking interestNone; the Varo Bank Account is not interest-bearing [4]
Monthly fee$0; no minimum balance fees and no overdraft fees [5]
Varo Advance$20 to $250 at first, up to $700 over time with direct deposit; a flat fee per advance and no interest; 30 days to repay [6]
Varo Line of Credit$600 to $2,000, a short-term loan with a flat fee per advance (e.g. $60 on $600) and no interest; credit approval needed [3]
OverdraftNo overdraft service: purchases are declined when you do not have enough money [5]
ATMs40,000+ fee-free Allpoint ATMs in the U.S. and Puerto Rico; $3.50 at out-of-network and international ATMs plus the operator's fee [3]
Over-the-counter cash$2.50 per over-the-counter cash withdrawal [3]
Cash depositsFree at 7,500+ stand-alone CVS stores ($20 to $500 per deposit); at 90,000+ other retailers the store may charge up to $5.95 per deposit [3]
Early direct depositUp to 2 days before your scheduled pay date [5]
Credit builderVaro Believe secured Visa card: no credit check, no annual fee, no interest, no late fee; needs $200+ in deposits in the past 31 days [7]
Who holds depositsVaro Bank, N.A. itself (FDIC certificate 59190); insured up to $250,000, not pass-through [10]
CompanyVaro Bank, N.A.; founded 2015 in San Francisco, national bank charter from the OCC in 2020; private, no SEC filings [9]
PlatformsiOS, Android and web [5]

Who holds your money

Varo is itself an FDIC-insured bank: Varo Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate 59190). Deposits are insured up to the FDIC limit, at least $250,000 per depositor, per bank, per ownership category.

How Varo works

Varo Bank, N.A. holds a national bank charter from the OCC, so your money sits at Varo itself. Varo says: "We're not tied to any partner banks." FDIC insurance is direct, up to $250,000, with no pass-through conditions; the section below on who holds your money has the certificate link. You need a Varo Bank Account (checking, no interest) to open the savings account. Varo started in 2015 and its app first ran on accounts at The Bancorp Bank before the charter came through in 2020.

The savings rate works one month at a time. Every account earns 1.00% APY. If in a given month you receive $800 or more in qualifying direct deposits into Varo and your Bank and Savings balances are at $0 or above at month end, the next month the part of your daily balance up to $5,000 earns 3.75% APY. Varo says tax refunds and person-to-person transfers such as Venmo or Varo to Anyone do not count as direct deposits. Interest compounds daily and is paid monthly.

A hypothetical saver keeps $8,000 in Varo savings for a year and qualifies every month, with the rates of October 5, 2026 unchanged. The first $5,000 earns about $5,000 x 3.75% = $187.50 and the other $3,000 earns $3,000 x 1.00% = $30, so about $217.50 in total, a blended 2.72% or so. If the same saver misses the direct deposit condition all year, $8,000 x 1.00% = $80. Above $5,000, an account with one rate on every dollar earns more; see our high-yield savings comparison.

Varo has no overdraft feature: purchases without enough money are declined. For short-term cash it offers Varo Advance and a Varo Line of Credit, both with flat fees and no interest. A $100 advance costs $8 if you had $800 in qualifying deposits this month or last, and $20 if not; $500 costs $40 or $100. Varo waives the fees for borrowers covered by the Military Lending Act. Compare with the overdraft products of other apps in our banking app comparison.

Pros

  • A chartered bank: FDIC insurance is direct, not pass-through
  • 3.75% APY on the first $5,000 with $800+ in monthly direct deposits
  • No monthly, minimum balance or overdraft fees
  • Free cash deposits at 7,500+ stand-alone CVS stores
  • Varo Believe secured card with no annual fee, interest or late fee

Cons

  • The 3.75% rate stops at $5,000; the rest earns 1.00% APY
  • Missing the deposit condition for one month drops the next month to 1.00% APY
  • Varo Advance and the Line of Credit carry flat fees ($8 on a $100 advance with qualifying deposits)
  • $3.50 per out-of-network ATM withdrawal
  • Up to $5.95 per cash deposit at retailers other than CVS

Who Varo fits, and who should skip it

A good fit if

  • You want the bank in the app to be the bank that holds your money (Varo Bank, N.A.).
  • You get $800+ a month in direct deposits and keep under $5,000 in savings.
  • You deposit cash and live near a stand-alone CVS, where Varo deposits are free.
  • You want a secured credit card with no annual fee, no interest and no late fee.

Look elsewhere if

  • You save more than $5,000: everything above earns 1.00% APY; Ally pays 3.10% APY on all balances.
  • You want overdraft coverage rather than declined purchases: Chime SpotMe covers debit overdrafts with no fee.
  • You have no direct deposit: OnePay pays 3.35% APY on Savings with no conditions.

Limitations to know

  • The higher rate applies to the following month, only on the balance up to $5,000, and only if all Varo balances are at $0 or above at month end. [2]
  • Tax refunds and person-to-person payments (Venmo, Varo to Anyone) are not qualifying direct deposits. [1]
  • Without qualifying deposits Varo Advance is routinely offered up to $250, and the fee per dollar is higher: $20 on $100 compared with $8 with qualifying deposits. [3]
  • Zelle opens only after 60 days as a customer and $1,000 in deposits in a rolling 61-day period. [5]
  • Varo's fee disclosure lists a $3.50 fee for international ATMs but no separate foreign transaction fee; we could not confirm whether card purchases abroad carry one. [3]

Varo compared with alternatives

AppSavings APYMonthly feeEarly direct depositDeposits held by
Varo3.75% APY on the first $5,000 with $800+ monthly direct deposit and positive balances; 1.00% otherwise$0YesVaro is the bank
Chime1.00% APY standard; 3.00% Chime Plus ($200+ direct deposit); 4.00% Chime Prime ($3,000+ in 34 days)$0YesThe Bancorp Bank, N.A.; Stride Bank, N.A.
Ally Bank3.10% APY on all balances, no conditions$0YesAlly Bank is the bank
SoFi3.30% APY with direct deposit (0.80% without); new accounts can add 0.90% for up to 6 months$0 (SoFi Plus optional, $10/mo)YesSoFi is the bank
OnePay3.35% APY on Savings, no conditions or cap$0YesLead Bank; Coastal Community Bank
  • Pick Chime if you want no-fee overdraft coverage and have $3,000+ a month in direct deposits for 4.00% APY.
  • Pick Ally Bank if you save more than $5,000 and want 3.10% APY on every dollar with no conditions.
  • Pick SoFi if you want a chartered bank with 3.30% APY with direct deposit.
  • Pick OnePay if you have no direct deposit and want 3.35% APY on savings.

Security and privacy

  • Varo Bank, N.A. is FDIC-insured (certificate 59190) and holds deposits directly, up to $250,000. [10]
  • You can lock your card in the app, get real-time transaction alerts, and Varo says it uses 256-bit AES encryption; debit cards carry Visa Zero Liability. [8]
  • Varo's security page does not say whether two-factor sign-in is offered, and we did not read the sharing terms in its privacy notice. [8]
  • We found no Federal Reserve action against Varo. The OCC's enforcement database, which covers national banks like Varo, could not be searched from here. [11]

Recent changes

DateWhat changed
Oct 6, 2026New Savings Account Agreement took effect; the higher rate now needs $800 a month in direct deposits (previously listed at $1,000). [2]
Oct 5, 2026APY as of date for 3.75% on the first $5,000 and 1.00% above. [1]
Sep 2026Fee disclosure updated; the Allpoint network is stated as 40,000+ ATMs. [3]

Varo FAQ

Is Varo a bank?

Yes. Varo Bank, N.A. holds a national bank charter from the OCC (granted in 2020) and is an FDIC member, certificate 59190. It does not use partner banks to hold your money.

Is Varo safe and FDIC insured?

Deposits at Varo Bank are FDIC-insured directly, up to $250,000, with no pass-through conditions. Varo offers card lock and real-time alerts in the app. We found no Federal Reserve enforcement action against it.

What does Varo pay on savings?

As of October 5, 2026: up to 3.75% APY on the first $5,000 and 1.00% APY on the rest, for the month after you receive $800+ in qualifying direct deposits and keep all Varo balances at $0 or above at month end. Otherwise 1.00% APY on the whole balance.

Does Varo charge fees?

No monthly, minimum balance or overdraft fees. Out-of-network and international ATMs cost $3.50 plus the operator's fee, over-the-counter withdrawals $2.50, and retailers other than stand-alone CVS stores may charge up to $5.95 per cash deposit. Varo Advance and the Line of Credit carry flat fees.

Varo vs Chime?

Varo is a bank; <a href="/neobanks/chime/">Chime</a> holds money at The Bancorp Bank or Stride Bank. Varo pays 3.75% APY on up to $5,000 with $800+ in monthly direct deposits; Chime pays 4.00% APY with $3,000+ in 34 days. Chime has fee-free SpotMe overdraft coverage; Varo declines purchases you cannot cover.

How does Varo Advance work?

You can get $20 to $250 at first and up to $700 over time with qualifying direct deposits, with 30 days to repay. There is no interest, only a flat fee: with $800 in qualifying deposits this month or last, $1.60 on $20, $8 on $100, $20 on $250 and $56 on $700; without, $4 on $20, $20 on $100 and $50 on $250.

How we researched this review

We did not get paid or receive a free account for this page. We read Varo's own pricing page, help center, security and privacy pages and app-store listing on October 19, 2026, quoted each fact from those pages, and link every one below. We did not run a long-term hands-on test, so we do not score the app; where a point rests on what the company says rather than something we can check, we attribute it to Varo. Cost figures are our own arithmetic. We re-check prices and plans about once a month and log changes in the table above.

Sources

  1. Varo, High-yield savings account, checked October 19, 2026.
  2. Varo Bank, Savings Account Agreement (PDF, effective October 6, 2026), checked October 19, 2026.
  3. Varo, Fee disclosure (updated September 2026), checked October 19, 2026.
  4. Varo, Privacy and legal (Bank Account agreement), checked October 19, 2026.
  5. Varo, Home page and disclosures, checked October 19, 2026.
  6. Varo, Varo Advance, checked October 19, 2026.
  7. Varo, Credit builder (Varo Believe), checked October 19, 2026.
  8. Varo, Security and control, checked October 19, 2026.
  9. Varo, About us, checked October 19, 2026.
  10. FDIC BankFind API, Varo Bank, National Association, checked October 19, 2026.
  11. Federal Reserve, Enforcement actions file (CSV), checked October 19, 2026.

Head-to-head comparisons

This review is general information, not financial advice. APYs are variable and can change at any time. FDIC insurance protects deposits if an insured bank fails; it does not protect against the failure of a non-bank app company, which is why we name the bank that holds your money.