Comparison

TaxAct vs TurboTax (2026)

TaxAct costs less on every paid tier: for 2025 returns, a return with stock sales and one state came to $164.98 at TaxAct against $203 at TurboTax. TurboTax has the stronger free tier (state included) and more ways to get an expert. Pick TaxAct to pay less for the same forms, TurboTax if you want expert help built in.

By Wealthy Pot Editorial · Facts checked October 19, 2026

FeatureTaxActTurboTax
Free federalFree $0 (Form 1040 only)Free Edition $0 (simple Form 1040 only)
Free for whomForm 1040 with no schedules: W-2, unemployment, retirement income, EITC, Child Tax Credit, students, student loan interest (no interest or dividends, itemizing, HSA or self-employment)Simple Form 1040 returns: W-2, EITC, Child Tax Credit, student loan interest, Schedule 1-A; Intuit says about 37% of taxpayers qualify (no unemployment, itemizing, stock sales or business income)
Paid federalDeluxe $59.99; Premier $99.99; Self-Employed $109.99Deluxe $79; Premium $139
Per state$54.99 on Free; $64.99 per state on paid tiers$64 per state on Deluxe and Premium
Expert helpXpert Assist add-on (TaxAct lists $45, $54 and $60 on different pages); Xpert Full Service $99 to $219 + $69 stateExpert Assist $59, $129 or $209; Expert Full Service from $129
Simple W-2 return + one state$54.99 (Free)$0 (Free Edition)
Stock sales + one state$164.98 (Premier)$203 (Premium)
Self-employed + one state$174.98 (Self-Employed)$203 (Premium)
IRS Free FileYes: age 20 to 60 or active-duty military, AGI under $89,000; free state only in 10 states ($39.99 elsewhere)No: Intuit left IRS Free File in 2021
Best forFilers who want lower prices than TurboTax with optional expert helpFilers who want the most guided interview and will pay for expert help

Prices for 2025 returns (the 2026 filing season), read on each company's site on October 19, 2026; prices for 2026 returns had not been published yet. Totals are our arithmetic for federal plus one state on the cheapest tier that handles each case, before add-ons.

Key differences

The free tiers work differently. TurboTax Free Edition covers a simple Form 1040 (W-2, Earned Income Tax Credit, Child Tax Credit, student loan interest) and includes the state return; Intuit says about 37% of taxpayers qualify. TaxAct Free also covers a Form 1040 with no schedules, and it accepts unemployment income (TurboTax Free Edition does not), but it charges $54.99 for the state return.

Paid tiers line up closely. Itemizing or an HSA needs TurboTax Deluxe ($79) or TaxAct Deluxe ($59.99). Stock or crypto sales need TurboTax Premium ($139) or TaxAct Premier ($99.99). Self-employment with expenses needs TurboTax Premium or TaxAct Self-Employed ($109.99). State returns cost $64 at TurboTax and $64.99 at TaxAct on paid tiers. Those were the prices for 2025 returns on October 19, 2026; prices for 2026 returns were not out yet.

TaxAct is an IRS Free File partner: filers aged 20 to 60 (or active-duty military) with AGI under $89,000 can file federal free through it, with a free state return in 10 states. Intuit left Free File in 2021. TaxAct backs its software with a $100,000 accuracy guarantee for software errors. TurboTax sells Expert Assist ($59 to $209) and Full Service from $129. In August 2026 Connecticut's attorney general announced a $275,000 settlement with TaxAct over sharing taxpayer data with Meta and Google from 2018 to 2022.

Where TaxAct wins

  • Federal prices below TurboTax and H&R Block on every paid tier
  • The $100,000 accuracy guarantee covers the tax difference, penalties, interest and documented legal and audit costs
  • A flat $64.99 state price across all paid tiers
  • IRS Free File partner, with a free state return in 10 states

Where TurboTax wins

  • Free Edition includes the state return at $0
  • Expert Assist and Full Service from the same account, with a final expert review
  • Premium handles over 10,000 stock and 20,000 crypto transactions
  • Online amending of 2025 returns stays open through October 31, 2028 on paid tiers

Which should you use?

Pick TaxAct if

  • You need Deluxe-level forms (itemizing, HSA, interest and dividends) and want a lower federal price than TurboTax or H&R Block.
  • You want a written accuracy guarantee with a stated limit ($100,000) that also covers documented audit and legal costs.
  • You are 20 to 60 or in the military with AGI under $89,000 and live in one of the 10 states where TaxAct's Free File offer includes the state return.

Pick TurboTax if

  • You want the most step-by-step interview and do not mind paying for it.
  • You may want a tax expert to answer questions or review the return before it is filed, from the same account.
  • Your return is simple enough for Free Edition, which includes the state return at $0.

TaxAct vs TurboTax: FAQ

Is TaxAct cheaper than TurboTax?

Yes, on every paid tier for 2025 returns: Deluxe $59.99 against $79, Premier $99.99 against TurboTax Premium $139, and $64.99 against $64 for a state. TurboTax's free tier includes the state return; TaxAct's does not ($54.99).

Is TaxAct or TurboTax part of IRS Free File?

TaxAct is a Free File partner for 2025 returns (age 20 to 60 or active-duty military, AGI under $89,000). TurboTax is not; Intuit left the program in 2021.

Compare these against every option in our tax software comparison.

We summarize each product's published pricing and features, not user reviews. Facts come from our full reviews of both products, each checked against the company's own pages on October 19, 2026 with every source listed. Tax-software prices change through the season. We do not earn commissions from these companies. Nothing here is tax advice.