Comparison

TurboTax vs H&R Block (2026)

Both have a free tier that includes the state return, and H&R Block's covers more returns (about 52% of filers by its count, against about 37% for TurboTax). On paid tiers H&R Block costs less: $154 for stock sales plus one state against $203 at TurboTax (2025 returns). Pick H&R Block for price and offices, TurboTax for on-demand experts.

By Wealthy Pot Editorial · Facts checked October 19, 2026

FeatureTurboTaxH&R Block
Free federalFree Edition $0 (simple Form 1040 only)Free Online $0
Free for whomSimple Form 1040 returns: W-2, EITC, Child Tax Credit, student loan interest, Schedule 1-A; Intuit says about 37% of taxpayers qualify (no unemployment, itemizing, stock sales or business income)Simple returns: W-2, interest and dividends up to $1,500, unemployment, retirement distributions, EITC, Child Tax Credit, student loan interest; H&R Block says about 52% of filers (no itemizing, HSA or Schedules C, D, E)
Paid federalDeluxe $79; Premium $139Deluxe $65; Premium $105; Self-Employed $130
Per state$64 per state on Deluxe and Premium$49 per state on paid tiers
Expert helpExpert Assist $59, $129 or $209; Expert Full Service from $129Tax Pro Review add-on ($75 to $225 with the tier); Assisted filing from $99 in office or virtual
Simple W-2 return + one state$0 (Free Edition)$0 (Free Online)
Stock sales + one state$203 (Premium)$154 (Premium)
Self-employed + one state$203 (Premium)$179 (Self-Employed)
IRS Free FileNo: Intuit left IRS Free File in 2021No (not on the IRS Free File partner list for tax year 2025)
Best forFilers who want the most guided interview and will pay for expert helpFilers who want an office to walk into or a tax pro review if they get stuck

Prices for 2025 returns (the 2026 filing season), read on each company's site on October 19, 2026; prices for 2026 returns had not been published yet. Totals are our arithmetic for federal plus one state on the cheapest tier that handles each case, before add-ons.

Key differences

H&R Block Free Online accepts unemployment income, which TurboTax Free Edition does not. Neither free tier covers itemizing, stock sales or business income.

Paid tiers for 2025 returns: H&R Block Deluxe $65, Premium $105 (stock sales, rentals) and Self-Employed $130, each plus $49 per state. TurboTax Deluxe $79 and Premium $139 (stock sales, rentals and self-employment in one tier), plus $64 for a state. A self-employed filer with one state pays $179 at H&R Block and $203 at TurboTax.

Both sell human help. H&R Block adds Tax Pro Review to any tier ($75 to $225 in total) and has offices for assisted filing from $99. TurboTax sells Expert Assist ($59 to $209) and Full Service from $129, online or in person. The FTC issued final orders over "free" advertising against both: Intuit in January 2024 (vacated by the Fifth Circuit in March 2026) and H&R Block in January 2025, with a $7 million payment.

Where TurboTax wins

  • Free Edition includes the state return at $0
  • Expert Assist and Full Service from the same account, with a final expert review
  • Premium handles over 10,000 stock and 20,000 crypto transactions
  • Online amending of 2025 returns stays open through October 31, 2028 on paid tiers

Where H&R Block wins

  • Free Online includes the state return and covers unemployment and retirement income
  • Paid tiers cost less than TurboTax's: Premium is $105 against $139
  • Tax Pro Review and in-person offices if you want a person involved
  • You can bring in last year's return from another preparer by uploading the Form 1040

Which should you use?

Pick TurboTax if

  • You want the most step-by-step interview and do not mind paying for it.
  • You may want a tax expert to answer questions or review the return before it is filed, from the same account.
  • Your return is simple enough for Free Edition, which includes the state return at $0.

Pick H&R Block if

  • Your return is simple (W-2, unemployment, retirement income, small amounts of interest) and you want federal and state for $0.
  • You want an office you can walk into, or a tax pro to check your return, if the software is not enough.
  • You have unemployment income: unlike TurboTax Free Edition, Free Online includes it.

TurboTax vs H&R Block: FAQ

Is H&R Block cheaper than TurboTax?

Yes for paid tiers on 2025 returns: Deluxe $65 against $79, Premium $105 against $139, and $49 against $64 for a state.

Which free version covers more returns?

H&R Block Free Online, which says about 52% of filers qualify, including unemployment income. Intuit says about 37% qualify for TurboTax Free Edition.

Compare these against every option in our tax software comparison.

We summarize each product's published pricing and features, not user reviews. Facts come from our full reviews of both products, each checked against the company's own pages on October 19, 2026 with every source listed. Tax-software prices change through the season. We do not earn commissions from these companies. Nothing here is tax advice.