Retirement Planning

Medicare Part B Premium 2027: What We Know Before CMS Announces

CMS has not announced the 2027 Medicare Part B premium yet. The best published estimate is the 2026 Medicare Trustees Report: $209.50 a month, up $6.60 from $202.90, with a $292 annual deductible. Some 2027 figures do not depend on that announcement. The income brackets for the higher-income surcharge (IRMAA) follow a formula in the law, which puts the first bracket above $112,000 for single filers and $224,000 for joint filers in 2027, and the Part D surcharges follow from a base premium CMS has already published.

Status, October 20, 2026. The 2027 premium, deductible and IRMAA table are not official yet. Last year CMS announced them on November 14. Figures marked "projection" come from the Trustees; figures marked "calculated" are our arithmetic with the formulas in the law. We will replace both with the official numbers the day CMS publishes them.

The Short Answer

  • Standard Part B premium, 2027: projected $209.50 a month (2026: $202.90). Projection only.
  • Part B deductible, 2027: projected $292 (2026: $283).
  • IRMAA starts above $112,000 of 2025 modified adjusted gross income for single filers and $224,000 for joint filers (2026: $109,000 and $218,000). Calculated.
  • Part D IRMAA, 2027: $15.40, $39.70, $64.00, $88.30 or $96.40 a month on top of your plan premium. Calculated from the official 2027 base premium of $41.33.
  • Social Security COLA, 2027: 3.6%, announced October 14, 2026. On the projected premium, the average retired worker's check still rises about $68 a month after the Part B increase.

The 2027 Premium and Deductible: Trustees Projection

Item2026 (official)2027 (Trustees projection)
Standard Part B premium$202.90 a month$209.50 a month
Part B deductible$283$292
Part A inpatient deductible$1,736$1,788

2026: CMS. 2027: 2026 Medicare Trustees Report (June 9, 2026), Tables V.E1 and V.E2, intermediate estimates.

The projected rise of $6.60 a month (3.3%) would be much smaller than 2026's $17.90. The Trustees say actual amounts "are likely to be somewhat different as experience emerges," so treat $209.50 as a planning figure. Over a year, the projected premium comes to $209.50 x 12 = $2,514 per person, $79.20 more than in 2026. Our 2026 Part B premium guide covers how the premium is paid, the late enrollment penalty and help with costs.


2027 IRMAA Brackets (Calculated)

IRMAA, the income-related monthly adjustment amount, raises the Part B and Part D premiums for people with higher income. For 2027, Social Security will use your 2025 tax return: modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) is your AGI plus tax-exempt interest. The thresholds below are calculated with the formula in the law; the premiums are the Trustees' projection.

2025 MAGI, single2025 MAGI, joint2027 Part B premium (projection)
$112,000 or less$224,000 or less$209.50
Above $112,000 up to about $142,000Above $224,000 up to about $284,000$293.20
Up to about $177,000Up to about $354,000$418.90
Up to about $212,000Up to about $424,000$544.60
Above that, below $500,000Above that, below $750,000$670.20
$500,000 or more$750,000 or more$712.10

Thresholds: Wealthy Pot calculation with the formula in section 1839(i) of the Social Security Act and BLS CPI-U data. "About" marks the three thresholds that could be $1,000 lower ($141,000, $176,000 and $211,000 single; $282,000, $352,000 and $422,000 joint), depending on how the missing October 2025 index is handled; see the method below. The $500,000 and $750,000 thresholds are fixed by law until 2028. Premiums: Trustees Report Table V.E3 (standard premium plus the projected adjustment).

Married people who file separately and lived together at any time in the year pay the higher amounts from $112,000 (projected $670.20) and the top amount from $388,000 (projected $712.10), by our calculation from the 2026 rule ($109,000 and $391,000). Our IRMAA brackets guide explains MAGI, the two-year lookback, and how to ask Social Security to use a lower income after retirement or another life-changing event.


2027 Part D IRMAA

The Part D surcharge is set by law as a share of the national base beneficiary premium, which CMS has already published for 2027: $41.33 (2026: $38.99). That makes these amounts firmer than the Part B premium; only the income thresholds above carry the calculation caveat.

IRMAA level2026 (official)2027 (calculated)
First level$14.50$15.40
Second$37.50$39.70
Third$60.40$64.00
Fourth$83.30$88.30
Top$91.00$96.40

Each amount is the base premium times the extra share for that level (35%, 50%, 65%, 80% or 85% of cost, against the standard 25.5%), rounded to 10 cents. The same arithmetic reproduces the official 2025 and 2026 tables exactly. Paid on top of your plan's premium, to Medicare, even if your drug coverage comes through an employer plan.

Our Part D 2027 guide covers the $700 deductible and the $2,400 out-of-pocket cap, both already official.


The 3.6% COLA and Your Net Check

Social Security benefits rise 3.6% in January 2027, and SSA says the average retired worker's check goes up about $75, to $2,170. If the premium is $209.50, the Part B increase takes $6.60 of that, leaving about $68 more a month for a typical retiree paying the standard premium (our arithmetic). See our 2027 COLA page for the details.

The hold-harmless rule stops the Part B increase from lowering anyone's net Social Security payment. It only matters when the dollar COLA is smaller than the premium increase. With a 3.6% COLA and a $6.60 increase, that would apply only to benefits below about $183 a month ($6.60 / 3.6%), so it would protect very few people in 2027. It never applies to people who pay IRMAA.

A hypothetical single retiree with 2025 MAGI of $150,000 would be in the third row of the IRMAA table: about $418.90 for Part B plus $39.70 for Part D, $458.60 a month or $5,503.20 a year, on the projected premium. In 2026, the same $150,000 (from the 2024 return) costs $405.80 plus $37.50, $443.30 a month. Our IRMAA calculator uses the official 2026 table.


How We Calculated the Brackets

The law sets the 2018 thresholds ($85,000, $107,000, $133,500 and $160,000 for single filers) and raises them each year by the increase in the average CPI-U for the 12 months ending in August of the previous year, compared with the 12 months ending August 2018, rounded to the nearest $1,000. Joint thresholds are twice the single ones. The top thresholds of $500,000 and $750,000 start rising only in 2028.

We checked the method against every year it has run: it reproduces all 28 single-filer thresholds Social Security published for 2020 through 2026 exactly. For 2027 the window is September 2025 to August 2026. BLS never published an October 2025 CPI because of the government shutdown, so only 11 months exist. Our figures average those 11, which is what BLS does for its own 2025 annual average. If CMS instead fills October with the average of September and November, the second, third and fourth thresholds come out $1,000 lower; the first threshold, $112,000, is the same either way. The second threshold is the closest call: the 11-month average gives $141,500.31, which rounds to $142,000.


When CMS Will Announce It

CMS announces the next year's Part A and B premiums, deductibles and the IRMAA table in the fall, followed by a Federal Register notice. Recent notices: September 29, 2022 (for 2023), October 17, 2023 (2024), November 14, 2024 (2025) and November 19, 2025 (2026), with the 2026 figures announced on November 14, 2025. As of October 20, 2026 no 2027 notice has been published or filed for public inspection.


Sources & Methodology

Method notes. Projections are the Trustees' intermediate estimates. IRMAA thresholds and Part D amounts are our calculations, tested against the published 2020 to 2026 thresholds and the 2025 and 2026 Part D tables. The net-check and hypothetical examples are our arithmetic. This page will switch to the official figures when CMS publishes them.

This article is for general information and is not financial or medical advice. Figures checked against the primary sources on October 20, 2026.


FAQ

What will the Medicare Part B premium be in 2027?
Not announced yet. The 2026 Medicare Trustees Report projects $209.50 a month, up $6.60 from $202.90, and a $292 deductible. CMS usually announces the official figures in the fall.

What are the IRMAA brackets for 2027?
By the formula in the law, IRMAA starts above $112,000 of 2025 MAGI for single filers and $224,000 for joint filers. The next thresholds are about $142,000, $177,000 and $212,000 single (twice that joint), and the top level starts at $500,000 single and $750,000 joint. CMS has not published the official table yet.

Which year's income counts for 2027 IRMAA?
Generally your 2025 tax return, two years before the premium year. If your income has dropped because of retirement or another life-changing event, you can ask Social Security to use a more recent year.

Will the 2027 COLA cover the Part B increase?
For almost everyone. The COLA is 3.6%, about $75 a month for the average retired worker, while the projected Part B increase is $6.60.

When will the 2027 Part B premium be announced?
Recent announcements came between late September and mid-November; the 2026 figures were released on November 14, 2025. We will update this page the day the 2027 figures appear.