Next Fed Meeting: October 27-28, 2026

The Federal Reserve's rate-setting committee, the FOMC, meets next on October 27-28, 2026. Its decision comes out at 2:00 p.m. Eastern on October 28, 2026. The federal funds target range has been 3.75% to 4.00% since the September 16, 2026 decision (raised 0.25 point).

Fed funds target range3.75% to 4.00%since September 17, 2026
Effective fed funds rate3.88%October 21, 2026
Prime rate7.00%since September 17, 2026

2026 Fed meeting dates and decisions

MeetingDecisionVote
January 27-28Held at 3.50% to 3.75%10-2
March 17-18*Held at 3.50% to 3.75%11-1
April 28-29Held at 3.50% to 3.75%8-4
June 16-17*Held at 3.50% to 3.75%12-0
July 28-29Held at 3.50% to 3.75% (three members wanted a raise)9-3
September 15-16*Raised 0.25 point to 3.75% to 4.00%12-0
October 27-28Next meeting
December 8-9*Scheduled
* With a Summary of Economic Projections. Decisions and votes from each meeting's statement on federalreserve.gov.

2027 Fed meeting dates

MeetingDecision day
January 26-27January 27, 2027
March 16-17*March 17, 2027
April 27-28April 28, 2027
June 8-9*June 9, 2027
July 27-28July 28, 2027
September 14-15*September 15, 2027
October 26-27October 27, 2027
December 7-8*December 8, 2027
Tentative: the Fed says each date is confirmed at the meeting before it (calendar last updated October 7, 2026). * With projections.

Every rate change since 2015

EffectiveChangeTarget rangePrime rate
September 17, 2026+0.253.75% to 4.00%7.00%
December 11, 2025-0.253.50% to 3.75%6.75%
October 30, 2025-0.253.75% to 4.00%7.00%
September 18, 2025-0.254.00% to 4.25%7.25%
December 19, 2024-0.254.25% to 4.50%7.50%
November 8, 2024-0.254.50% to 4.75%7.75%
September 19, 2024-0.504.75% to 5.00%8.00%
July 27, 2023+0.255.25% to 5.50%8.50%
May 4, 2023+0.255.00% to 5.25%8.25%
March 23, 2023+0.254.75% to 5.00%8.00%
February 2, 2023+0.254.50% to 4.75%7.75%
December 15, 2022+0.504.25% to 4.50%7.50%
November 3, 2022+0.753.75% to 4.00%7.00%
September 22, 2022+0.753.00% to 3.25%6.25%
July 28, 2022+0.752.25% to 2.50%5.50%
June 16, 2022+0.751.50% to 1.75%4.75%
May 5, 2022+0.500.75% to 1.00%4.00%
March 17, 2022+0.250.25% to 0.50%3.50%
March 16, 2020-1.000.00% to 0.25%3.25%
March 4, 2020-0.501.00% to 1.25%4.25%
October 31, 2019-0.251.50% to 1.75%4.75%
September 19, 2019-0.251.75% to 2.00%5.00%
August 1, 2019-0.252.00% to 2.25%5.25%
December 20, 2018+0.252.25% to 2.50%5.50%
September 27, 2018+0.252.00% to 2.25%5.25%
June 14, 2018+0.251.75% to 2.00%5.00%
March 22, 2018+0.251.50% to 1.75%4.75%
December 14, 2017+0.251.25% to 1.50%4.50%
June 15, 2017+0.251.00% to 1.25%4.25%
March 16, 2017+0.250.75% to 1.00%4.00%
December 14, 2016+0.250.50% to 0.75%3.50%
December 16, 2015+0.250.25% to 0.50%3.25%
Federal Reserve data via FRED (DFEDTARL, DFEDTARU, DPRIME). Dates are when each range took effect, usually the day after the decision.

What a Fed decision changes

The Fed also sets the rate it pays banks on their reserves, 3.90% since September 17, 2026, and its discount rate for loans to banks, 4.00%.

FAQ

When is the next Fed meeting?

October 27-28, 2026. The Federal Open Market Committee releases its statement at 2:00 p.m. Eastern on the second day (October 28, 2026).

What is the federal funds rate now?

The target range is 3.75% to 4.00%, set on September 16, 2026 and in effect since September 17, 2026. The effective federal funds rate, the average rate banks actually paid overnight, was 3.88% on October 21, 2026.

How many times a year does the Fed meet?

The FOMC holds eight scheduled meetings a year, each over two days. It can also meet between them; it did so twice in March 2020.

Does the Fed set mortgage rates?

No. It sets a short-term rate for overnight lending between banks. Mortgage rates follow longer-term bond yields, so they can move before a decision, or the opposite way. See today's mortgage rates.

What changes for me when the Fed moves?

The prime rate usually moves the same day or the next by the same amount (it is 7.00% now), and variable rates tied to it follow: HELOCs, most credit cards and some private student loans. Savings and money market rates tend to follow within weeks. Fixed-rate loans you already have do not change.

Sources

General information, not financial advice. We do not predict Fed decisions.