
SPY vs SPYG: SPYG Is the Growth Half of SPY, at Under Half the Fee
SPY vs SPYG from State Street's filings: 66.3% overlap, fees 0.0945% vs 0.04%, 505 vs 151 holdings, and 15.35% vs 18.06% a year over ten years to June 2026.
Every guide on the site, newest first. Prefer a topic? Browse by topic.

SPY vs SPYG from State Street's filings: 66.3% overlap, fees 0.0945% vs 0.04%, 505 vs 151 holdings, and 15.35% vs 18.06% a year over ten years to June 2026.

SPY vs SWPPX from the SEC filings: 0.0945% vs 0.02%, the same 500 stocks, and SWPPX ahead by 0.11 to 0.13 points a year to August 2026.

SPYG vs VOO from the SEC filings: 66.2% overlap, fees 0.04% vs 0.03%, 151 vs 505 holdings, and 18.06% vs 15.47% a year over ten years to June 2026.

SPYM (formerly SPLG) vs VTI from SEC filings: 88.1% overlap, fees 0.02% vs 0.03%, and 5-year returns of 13.37% vs 12.24% a year to June 2026.

SWISX vs VXUS from the filings: 0.06% vs 0.05%, 49.5% overlap, 682 vs 8,790 stocks. SWISX skips Canada and emerging markets, about 35% of VXUS.

SWPPX vs VTI from the filings: 0.02% vs 0.03%, 85.9% overlap, 503 vs 3,507 stocks. Over 10 years to June 2026, SWPPX returned 15.46% a year and VTI 15.04%.

SWTSX vs VTI from SEC filings: both 0.03%, no minimum on either, about 94% overlap, and 10-year returns of 14.18% vs 14.25% to 2025. The wrapper decides it.

SWTSX vs VTSAX from SEC filings: 0.03% vs 0.04%, 94.1% overlap, no minimum vs $3,000. 10-year returns of 14.18% vs 14.24% to 2025. Pick by broker.

VEA vs VWO from Vanguard's filings: 0.03% vs 0.06%, 0% overlap, and why South Korea sits in VEA. Returns to Sep 30, 2026 and how to combine the two.

VFIAX vs VTI from Vanguard's filings: 0.04% vs 0.03%, 88.1% overlap, $3,000 minimum vs one share. Returns to Sep 30, 2026 and why switching costs tax.

VIG vs VOO from Vanguard's filings: 0.04% vs 0.03%, over 90% of VIG sits in VOO, 1.51% vs 1.00% SEC yield, and VIG trailed by 2.34 points a year over 10 years.

VIG vs VTI from Vanguard's filings: 0.04% vs 0.03%, 99.6% of VIG sits inside VTI, VIG yields 1.51% vs 1.03% and trailed by 1.91 points a year over 10 years.

VIG vs VUG from Vanguard's filings: 27.3% overlap, fees 0.04% vs 0.03%, 333 vs 147 stocks, and 12.86% vs 17.94% a year over ten years to September 2026.

VO vs VOO from Vanguard's filings: both 0.03%, 16.4% overlap, 280 vs 505 stocks. 91% of VO sits in S&P 500 companies. Ten-year returns: 10.96% vs 15.29%.

VOO vs VYM from Vanguard's filings: 0.03% vs 0.04%, about 90% of VYM sits in VOO, VYM yields 2.35% vs 1.00% and trailed by 3.86 points a year over 10 years.

VT vs VTSAX from Vanguard's filings: 61.1% overlap, VT 62% US. Fees 0.06% vs 0.04%, ten-year returns 12.32% vs 14.69% to Sep 30, 2026. Which fits you.

VT vs VTWAX from Vanguard's filings: the same 10,088-stock world portfolio. VT costs 0.06%, VTWAX 0.09% with a $3,000 minimum. Which to hold where.

VTI vs VTIAX from Vanguard's filings: 0.03% vs 0.09%, 0.1% overlap, ETF vs $3,000-minimum mutual fund. Returns to Sep 30, 2026 and how investors combine them.

VTI vs VTV from Vanguard's filings: both 0.03%, every VTV stock is already in VTI, VTV yields 1.89% vs 1.03% and trailed by 2.37 points a year over 10 years.

VTI vs VYM from Vanguard's filings: 0.03% vs 0.04%, 98.9% of VYM sits inside VTI, VYM yields 2.35% vs 1.03% and trailed by 3.43 points a year over 10 years.

VTIAX vs VTSAX from Vanguard's filings: 0.09% vs 0.04%, both $3,000 minimums, 0.1% overlap. Returns to Sep 30, 2026 and how investors split the two.

VTSAX vs VTWAX from Vanguard's filings: 0.04% vs 0.09%, both $3,000 minimums, 61.1% overlap. VTWAX is 62% US. Returns to Sep 30, 2026 and who should pick which.

VTV vs VYM from Vanguard's filings: 0.03% vs 0.04%, about 68% overlap, VYM yields 2.35% vs 1.89%, and VTV returned 1.06 points a year more over 10 years.

A good FICO Score is 670 or higher; 740+ is very good and 800+ exceptional. The full FICO and VantageScore ranges, and what each tier gets you on a mortgage or car loan.
Press Esc to close · / to open