Income Generation

eBay Fees 2026: Calculator and Full Fee Table by Category

For most items, eBay charges 13.6% of the total amount of the sale, which includes the shipping the buyer pays and the sales tax, plus $0.40 per order ($0.30 if the order is $10 or less). Some categories cost more or less, sellers with an eBay Store get lower rates in many categories, and the first 250 listings a month are free. The calculator below uses eBay's published rates to show your fees and what you keep.


The Short Answer

  • Final value fee: 13.6% in most categories, on the total sale up to $7,500, then 2.35% on the part above. Books, movies and music: 15.3%. Guitars: 6.7%.
  • Per-order fee: $0.30 for orders of $10 or less, $0.40 above.
  • Listing fees: first 250 listings a month free, then $0.35 each (no Store).
  • The base includes shipping and tax. eBay's own example: a $400 item with 6% tax is a $424 sale, and the fee is 13.6% of $424 plus $0.40, or $58.06.
  • Store sellers (Basic and up) pay 12.7% in most categories, and less on electronics, computers and some collectibles.

eBay Fee Calculator

Enter the price, the shipping you charge, the buyer's sales tax rate and your own costs. The calculator applies the category's final value fee, the per-order fee and any Promoted Listings rate, and shows your payout and profit.


How eBay Calculates Its Fees

eBay's final value fee is a percentage of the "total amount of the sale": the item price plus handling, the shipping the buyer pays, sales tax and other applicable fees. It is calculated per item. In some categories the rate drops above a threshold only for the part of the sale above it (for example, 13.6% up to $7,500 and 2.35% on the rest). In others, the whole sale gets one rate depending on its size (women's handbags: 15% if the sale is $2,000 or less, 9% of the whole sale if it is more).

eBay's own worked examples, from its fee page:

  • A $400 item in a most-categories listing, with 6% sales tax: total sale $424. Fees: $0.35 insertion fee plus a final value fee of 13.6% of $424 plus $0.40 = $58.06, so $58.41 in total. The seller makes $341.59, about 85% of the price, not counting shipping.
  • A trading card selling for a $10,070 total including tax: 13.25% of $7,500 plus 2.35% of $2,570 plus $0.40 = $1,054.55 final value fee.

Because tax is in the base, a seller in a high-tax area pays slightly more in fees on the same price. eBay collects the sales tax and sends it to the state, so it isn't part of your payout.


Final Value Fees by Category

CategoryNo Store (and Starter Store)Basic Store and higher
Most categories13.6% up to $7,500, then 2.35%12.7% up to $2,500, then 2.35%
Books, movies and TV, music (not vinyl)15.3% up to $7,500, then 2.35%15.3% up to $2,500, then 2.35%
Cameras, phones, consumer electronics, most computers and video games13.6% up to $7,5009.35% up to $2,500
Laptops, desktops, tablets, monitors, printers, CPUs, RAM, drives; game consoles13.6% up to $7,5007.35% up to $2,500
Trading cards, collectible card games, comic books13.25% up to $7,500, then 2.35%12.35% up to $2,500
Coins and paper money (not bullion)13.25% up to $7,5009% up to $4,000, then 2.35%
Bullion (rate for the whole sale)13.6% if $7,500 or less; 7% above7.5% to $1,500; 5% to $10,000; 4.5% above
Women's bags and handbags (whole sale)15% if $2,000 or less; 9% above13% if $2,000 or less; 7% above
Jewelry, not watches (whole sale)15% if $5,000 or less; 9% above13% if $5,000 or less; 7% above
Watches, parts and accessories15% to $1,000; 6.5% to $7,500; 3% above12.5% to $1,000; 4% to $5,000; 3% above
Athletic shoes (whole sale)8% at $150 or more, no per-order fee; 13.6% under $1507% at $150 or more, no per-order fee; 12.7% under $150
Guitars and basses6.7% up to $7,500 (no insertion fee)6.7% up to $2,500
Other musical instruments13.6% up to $7,50010.35% (DJ and pro audio 9.35%) up to $2,500
eBay Motors parts and accessories13.6% up to $7,50011.5% up to $1,000 (tires 9.5%)
Stamps13.6% up to $7,5009.7% up to $2,500
Heavy equipment, printing presses, food trucks3% up to $15,000, then 0.5% ($20 insertion fee)2.5% up to $15,000, then 0.5%
NFTs5%5%

eBay selling fees and Store selling fees pages, read October 20, 2026. Rates above the thresholds are 2.35% unless shown. Every category also pays the per-order fee unless noted. eBay's Store table has more rows than shown; some accessories within the lower-rate electronics groups pay 12.7%.


eBay Store Subscriptions

StoreMonthly planYearly plan (per month)Free listings a monthInsertion fee after that
No Store--250$0.35
Starter$7.95$4.95250$0.30
Basic$27.95$21.951,000 fixed price$0.25
Premium$74.95$59.9510,000 fixed price$0.10
Anchor$349.95$299.9525,000 fixed price$0.05
Enterprise-$2,999.95100,000 fixed price$0.05

eBay Store subscription fees page. The yearly plan is billed monthly. Stores also get separate auction and select-category allowances.

Is a Store worth it? A Basic Store at $21.95 a month (yearly plan) saves 0.9 points on a most-categories sale (12.7% instead of 13.6%, our comparison), so it pays for itself at about $2,440 a month of such sales ($21.95 / 0.9%), before counting the extra free listings. On electronics, where the gap is 4.25 points, the break-even is about $516 a month.


Other Fees and Discounts

  • Promoted Listings (general): you choose an ad rate from 2% to 100% of the total sale, charged only if the item sells within 30 days of a click on the ad.
  • International fee: 1.65% of the total sale when the buyer's address is outside the U.S., unless you ship through eBay International Shipping.
  • Below Standard sellers: 6 extra percentage points on the total sale, 7 after four or more months in a row (since July 1, 2026), and extra charges for a very high rate of "item not as described" returns.
  • Top Rated Plus: 10% off the final value fee, including the part charged on shipping and tax, but not the per-order fee.
  • Currency conversion: 3.25% when eBay converts your funds; dispute fee $20.

Getting Paid

eBay pays out daily by default, or weekly, every two weeks or monthly if you choose. Funds usually take 1 to 3 business days to reach your bank. An express payout, which arrives in about 30 minutes, costs a flat $2.00. If you sell regularly for profit, the income is taxable; our self-employment tax guide and the 1099 tax calculator help if you sell regularly. Compare eBay with other ways to earn on our side hustles page, or see Etsy's fees for handmade and vintage.


Sources & Methodology

Method notes. All rates are eBay's U.S. fees as published on October 20, 2026; eBay changes them from time to time and its pages show no effective dates. The calculator reproduces eBay's own two worked examples to the cent (tested). Break-even and profit figures are our arithmetic. The table groups eBay's long Store list; check the fee page for an exact subcategory.

This page is general information, not tax or business advice. Fees checked on October 20, 2026.


FAQ

How much does eBay take from a sale?
In most categories, 13.6% of the total sale including shipping and sales tax, plus $0.40 per order ($0.30 for orders of $10 or less). On a $50 item with $8 shipping and 7% tax, that is about $8.84 (our arithmetic with the calculator).

Does eBay charge fees on shipping?
Yes. The final value fee is a percentage of the total amount of the sale, which includes the shipping the buyer pays.

Does eBay charge fees on sales tax?
Yes. eBay includes sales tax in the total amount of the sale it charges its percentage on, as its own $424 example shows.

How many free listings do I get on eBay?
250 a month without a Store; after that, $0.35 per listing. Stores include more: 1,000 fixed-price listings for Basic, 10,000 for Premium.

Is an eBay Store worth it?
It depends on your sales and categories. In most categories a Basic Store cuts the rate from 13.6% to 12.7%; at the yearly price of $21.95 a month it pays for itself at about $2,440 a month of sales in those categories, and much sooner in electronics.